DRAWS & RESULTS

Doeberl 2020 Draws & Results

TournamentDraw / ResultsLast Updated
PremierPending-
MajorPending-
MinorPending-
U1200sPending-
BlitzPending-
PGN FilePending-


2019 Final Results

Congratulations to GM Hrant Melkumyan (ARM) for winning the 2019 Doeberl Cup.

Premier: Final Results

Major: Final Results

Minor: Final Results

Under 1200: Final Results

Blitz: Final Results


Best Female (Premier): IM Padmini Rout (IND)
Bedi Cup (Best Australian Junior): Matthew Clarke (AUS)
U2200 Medallion: Matthew Clarke (AUS)
U2000 Medallion: Ethan Goh (SGP)
Best Female (Major): Zhiyuan Shen (CHN)
U1800 Medallion: Ruicheng Wang (AUS)
U1650 Medallion: Fergus Chiverton (AUS)
Pooja Cup (Best Female Australian Junior, Minor): Chao Xin Cheng (AUS)
U1400 Medallion: CM Bill Egan (AUS)
U1200 Medallion: David Guo (AUS)
Best Unrated (Minor): Ben Matthews (AUS)


2019 PGN Files

Premier Games (Rounds 1-9): Pending

2018 Final Results

Congratulations to GM Timur Gareyev (USA) for winning the 2018 Doeberl Cup.

Premier: Final Results

Major: Final Results

Minor: Final Results

Under 1200: Final Results

Blitz: Final Results


2018 PGN Files

Premier Games (Rounds 1-9): Download PGN

2017 Final Results

Congratulations to GM Surya Ganguly (IND) for winning the 2017 Doeberl Cup.

Premier: Final Results

Major: Final Results

Minor: Final Results

Under 1200: Final Results

Blitz: Final Results


Best Female (Premier): WGM Irine Sukandar (INA)
Bedi Cup (Best Australian Junior): FM Luis Chan (AUS)
U2000 Medallion: Fedja Zulfic (AUS)
U2200 Medallion: Thomas Leyrer (GER)
Best Female (Major): Lillian Lu (AUS)
U1650 Medallion: Rad Chmiel (AUS)
U1800 Medallion: Axel Ahmer (AUS)
Pooja Cup (Best Female Australian Junior, Minor): Anshika Jain (AUS)
U1200 Medallion: Sze-Yong Ng (AUS)
U1400 Medallion: Ethan Hooi (AUS)
Best Unrated (Minor): Adam Rowland (AUS)


2017 PGN Files

Premier Games (Rounds 1-9): Download PGN

2016 Final Results

Congratulations to IM James Morris (AUS) for winning the 2016 Doeberl Cup.

Premier: Final Results

Major: Final Results

Minor: Final Results

Under 1200: Final Results

Blitz: Final Results


Best Female (Premier): WIM Heather Richards (AUS)
Bedi Cup (Best Australian Junior): IM Anton Smirnov (AUS)
U2000 Medallion: CM Shunkai Peng (CHN)
U2200 Medallion: IM Andrew Brown (AUS)
Best Female (Major): Rebecca Stones (AUS)
U1650 Medallion: Jamie-Lee Guo (AUS)
U1800 Medallion: Tony Zhong (AUS)
Pooja Cup (Best Female Australian Junior, Minor): Anshika Jain (AUS)
U1200 Medallion: Jacob Chan (AUS)
U1400 Medallion: Kabilan Manuneedhi (AUS)
Best Unrated (Minor): Wayne Grinyer (AUS)


2016 PGN Files

Premier Games (Rounds 1-7): Download PGN

2015 Final Results

Congratulations to GM Zhou Weiqi (CHN) for winning the 2015 Doeberl Cup.

Premier: Final Results

Major: Final Results

Minor: Final Results

Under 1200: Final Results

Blitz: Final Results


2015 PGN Files

Premier Games (Round 1-8, 100 games): Download PGN

2014 Final Results

Congratulations to GM Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu (GER) for winning the 2014 Doeberl Cup.

Premier: Final Results

Major: Final Results

Minor: Final Results

Under 1200: Final Results

Blitz: Final Results


2014 PGN Files

Premier Games: Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9

2013 Final Results

Congratulations to GM Li Chao (CHN) for winning the 2013 Doeberl Cup.

Premier: Final Results

Major: Final Results

Minor: Final Results

Under 1200: Final Results

Blitz: Final Results

2012 Final Results

Congratulations to GM Adam Horvath (HUN) for winning the 2012 Doeberl Cup.

Premier: Final Results

Major: Final resutsl

Minor: Final Results

Under 1200: Final Results

Blitz: Final Results

2011 Final Results

Congratulations to GM Andrei Deviatkin (RUS) for winning the 2011 Doeberl Cup.

Premier: Final Results

Major: Final Results

Minor: Final Results

Under 1200: Final Results

Blitz: Final Results


2011 PGN Files

Premier Games: Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7

2010 Final Results

Congratulations to GM Li Chao (CHN) for winning the 2010 Doeberl Cup.

Premier: Final Results

Major: Final Results

Minor: Final Results

Under 1200: Final Results

Blitz: Final Results


2010 PGN Files

Premier Games: Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7

2009 Final Results

Congratulations to IM Deep Sengupta (IND) for winning the 2009 Doeberl Cup.

Premier: Final Results

Major: Final Results

Minor: Final Results

Under 1200: Final Results

Chess 960: Final Results

2008 Final Results

Congratulations to GM Varuzhan Akobian (USA) for winning the 2008 Doeberl Cup.

Premier: Final Results

Major: Final Results

Minor: Final Results

Under 1200: Final Results

Blitz: Final Pairings and Results