Australia's Premier Grand Prix Chess Tournament Since 1963
Canberra Southern Cross Club Woden
92-96 Corinna Street, Woden ACT 2606
Tournament | Draw / Results | Last Updated |
---|---|---|
Premier | Round 3 | 29 Mar, 8:00AM |
Major | Round 1 | 29 Mar, 8:00AM |
Minor | Round 1 | 29 Mar |
Mini | Round 1 | 29 Mar |
U1200s | Starting Rank | 29 Mar |
Blitz | - | - |
PGN File | - | - |
Congratulations to GM Hrant Melkumyan (ARM), defending champion and winner of The 2023 Doeberl Cup!
Premier: Final Results
Major: Final Results
Minor: Final Results
Mini: Final Results
U1200s: Final Results
Blitz: Final Results
Best Female: Zhiyuan Shen (CHN)
Bedi Cup (Best Australian Junior): Arthur Gao (AUS)
U2300 Medallion (FIDE): FM Fred Litchfield (AUS)
U2100 Medallion (FIDE): FM Matthew Clarke (AUS)
Fighting Fund: GM Hrant Melkumyan (ARM) & GM Daniel Fernandez (ENG)
ACF U2100 "Courage & Self-Belief" Prize: Benjamin Leong (AUS)
Best Female: Chloe Fan (AUS)
U1950 Medallion: James Phan (AUS)
U1800 Medallion: Zerui Xing (AUS)
Pooja Cup (Best Female Australian Junior): Athena-Malar Retnaraja (AUS)
U1650 Medallion: Rudr Ravi Prasad (FIJ)
U1500 Medallion: Dexuan Kong (AUS)
U1350 Medallion: Max Windsor (AUS)
U1200 Medallion: Pramod Rishaan (AUS)
Best Unrated: Jonah Gear (AUS)
Best Unrated: Benjamin Rathjen (AUS)
Best Female: Devahuti Magesh (AUS)
Biggest Upset: Sitong Hao (AUS)
Congratulations to GM Hrant Melkumyan (ARM), winner of the 2022 Doeberl Cup.
Premier: Final Results
Major: Final Results
Minor: Final Results
U1200s: Final Results
Blitz: Final Results
Best Female: WGM Jilin Zhang (AUS)
Bedi Cup (Best Australian Junior): Ryder Testolin (AUS)
U2200 Medallion: Matthew Clarke (AUS)
U2000 Medallion: CM Lalit Prasad (AUS)
Fighting Fund (Premier): IM Rishi Sardana (AUS)
ACF U2000 "Courage & Self-Belief" Prize: Niki Banerjee (FRA)
Best Female (Major): Fiona Shen (AUS)
U1800 Medallion: Zerui Xing (AUS)
U1650 Medallion: Micah Young (AUS)
Max Illingworth Award: Micah Young(AUS)
Pooja Cup (Best Female Australian Junior, Minor): Sophia Ahern (AUS)
U1200 Medallion: Ethan Chang (AUS)
U1400 Medallion: Austin Chen (AUS)
Best Unrated (Minor): Shivam Pant (AUS)
Congratulations to GM Justin Tan (AUS), winner of the 2021 Doeberl Cup.
Premier: Final Results
Major: Final Results
Minor: Final Results
U1200s: Final Results
Blitz: Final Results
Major 1st Place: Dylan Siow-Lee (AUS)
Minor 1st Place: Tedric Li (AUS)
U1200s 1st Place: Charles Huang (AUS)
Best Female (Premier): Sally Yu (AUS)
Bedi Cup (Best Australian Junior): FM Albert Winkelman (AUS)
U2200 Medallion: Pieter Bierkens
U2000 Medallion: Joshua Behar
Fighting Fund (Premier): GM Justin Tan (AUS), GM Daniel Fernandez (ENG), GM Bobby Cheng (AUS), GM Temur Kuybokarov (AUS), GM Anton Smirnov (AUS), IM Junta Ikeda (AUS), FM Albert Winkelman (AUS)
ACF U2000 "Courage & Self-Belief" Prize: Joshua Behar (AUS), Svetozar Stojic (AUS)
Best Female (Major): Chao Xin Cheng (AUS)
U1800 Medallion: Lachlan Lee (AUS)
U1650 Medallion: Paul (Zhi-Yu) He (AUS)
Pooja Cup (Best Female Australian Junior, Minor): Elena Jule (AUS)
U1400 Medallion: Lucas Ni (AUS)
U1200 Medallion: Justin Adams (AUS)
Best Unrated (Minor): Ronen Bhaumik (AUS)
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the 2020 Doeberl Cup did not proceed.
Congratulations to GM Hrant Melkumyan (ARM) for winning the 2019 Doeberl Cup.
Premier: Final Results
Major: Final Results
Minor: Final Results
Under 1200: Final Results
Blitz: Final Results
Major 1st Place: Jaime Frias (PHI)
Minor 1st Place: Jordan Brown (AUS)
U1200s 1st Place: Ethan Yi Liu (AUS)
Best Female (Premier): IM Padmini Rout (IND)
Bedi Cup (Best Australian Junior): Matthew Clarke (AUS)
U2200 Medallion: Matthew Clarke (AUS)
U2000 Medallion: Ethan Goh (SGP)
Best Female (Major): Zhiyuan Shen (CHN)
U1800 Medallion: Ruicheng Wang (AUS)
U1650 Medallion: Fergus Chiverton (AUS)
Pooja Cup (Best Female Australian Junior, Minor): Chao Xin Cheng (AUS)
U1400 Medallion: CM Bill Egan (AUS)
U1200 Medallion: David Guo (AUS)
Best Unrated (Minor): Ben Matthews (AUS)
Premier Games (Rounds 1-9): Pending
Congratulations to GM Timur Gareyev (USA) for winning the 2018 Doeberl Cup.
Premier: Final Results
Major: Final Results
Minor: Final Results
Under 1200: Final Results
Blitz: Final Results
Premier Games (Rounds 1-9): Download PGN
Congratulations to GM Surya Ganguly (IND) for winning the 2017 Doeberl Cup.
Premier: Final Results
Major: Final Results
Minor: Final Results
Under 1200: Final Results
Blitz: Final Results
Best Female (Premier): WGM Irine Sukandar (INA)
Bedi Cup (Best Australian Junior): FM Luis Chan (AUS)
U2000 Medallion: Fedja Zulfic (AUS)
U2200 Medallion: Thomas Leyrer (GER)
Best Female (Major): Lillian Lu (AUS)
U1650 Medallion: Rad Chmiel (AUS)
U1800 Medallion: Axel Ahmer (AUS)
Pooja Cup (Best Female Australian Junior, Minor): Anshika Jain (AUS)
U1200 Medallion: Sze-Yong Ng (AUS)
U1400 Medallion: Ethan Hooi (AUS)
Best Unrated (Minor): Adam Rowland (AUS)
Premier Games (Rounds 1-9): Download PGN
Congratulations to IM James Morris (AUS) for winning the 2016 Doeberl Cup.
Premier: Final Results
Major: Final Results
Minor: Final Results
Under 1200: Final Results
Blitz: Final Results
Best Female (Premier): WIM Heather Richards (AUS)
Bedi Cup (Best Australian Junior): IM Anton Smirnov (AUS)
U2000 Medallion: CM Shunkai Peng (CHN)
U2200 Medallion: IM Andrew Brown (AUS)
Best Female (Major): Rebecca Stones (AUS)
U1650 Medallion: Jamie-Lee Guo (AUS)
U1800 Medallion: Tony Zhong (AUS)
Pooja Cup (Best Female Australian Junior, Minor): Anshika Jain (AUS)
U1200 Medallion: Jacob Chan (AUS)
U1400 Medallion: Kabilan Manuneedhi (AUS)
Best Unrated (Minor): Wayne Grinyer (AUS)
Premier Games (Rounds 1-7): Download PGN
Congratulations to GM Zhou Weiqi (CHN) for winning the 2015 Doeberl Cup.
Premier: Final Results
Major: Final Results
Minor: Final Results
Under 1200: Final Results
Blitz: Final Results
Premier Games (Round 1-8, 100 games): Download PGN
Congratulations to GM Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu (GER) for winning the 2014 Doeberl Cup.
Premier: Final Results
Major: Final Results
Minor: Final Results
Under 1200: Final Results
Blitz: Final Results
Premier Games: Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9
Congratulations to GM Li Chao (CHN) for winning the 2013 Doeberl Cup.
Premier: Final Results
Major: Final Results
Minor: Final Results
Under 1200: Final Results
Blitz: Final Results
Congratulations to GM Adam Horvath (HUN) for winning the 2012 Doeberl Cup.
Premier: Final Results
Major: Final resutsl
Minor: Final Results
Under 1200: Final Results
Blitz: Final Results
Congratulations to GM Andrei Deviatkin (RUS) for winning the 2011 Doeberl Cup.
Premier: Final Results
Major: Final Results
Minor: Final Results
Under 1200: Final Results
Blitz: Final Results
Premier Games: Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7
Congratulations to GM Li Chao (CHN) for winning the 2010 Doeberl Cup.
Premier: Final Results
Major: Final Results
Minor: Final Results
Under 1200: Final Results
Blitz: Final Results
Premier Games: Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7
Congratulations to IM Deep Sengupta (IND) for winning the 2009 Doeberl Cup.
Premier: Final Results
Major: Final Results
Minor: Final Results
Under 1200: Final Results
Chess 960: Final Results
Congratulations to GM Varuzhan Akobian (USA) for winning the 2008 Doeberl Cup.
Premier: Final Results
Major: Final Results
Minor: Final Results
Under 1200: Final Results
Blitz: Final Pairings and Results